ROLLING BACK THE YEARS

Our Club’s History

ROLLING BACK THE YEARS

Our Club’s History

ROLLING BACK THE YEARS

Our Club’s History

ROLLING BACK THE YEARS

Our Club’s History

Mens Team Honours

Leinster Leagues:

Leinster Div 2 Champions 1998-1999

Coach: Donal Halpin
Manager: Ian Smyth
Captain: Liam Colvin

Leinster Div 2 Champions 2003-2004

Coach: Donal Halpin
Manager: Ian Smyth
Captain: Karl McDermott (Ian Battle took over in Karl’s injury enforced absence for much of the season)

 

Leinster Div 5 Champions 2006-2007 (Men’s 2nds)

Coach: Walter McConnell
Captain: Ciaran O’Ruanaidh

2006/07 Men’s 2nds – Div 5 Champions
Home Away
Pl W D L + W D L + Pts
1 Clontarf 2 18 8 1 0 36 8 6 2 1 20 11 45
2 Kilkenny 2 18 7 1 1 34 14 6 1 2 23 15 41
3 PWHC 4 18 7 0 2 32 15 4 3 2 21 17 36
4 TRR 4 18 8 0 1 28 16 2 2 5 23 31 32
5 SBPP 2 18 5 3 1 16 7 3 2 4 13 19 29
6 Monkstown 4 18 3 2 4 22 20 2 2 5 11 35 19
7 Bray 2 18 3 3 3 15 13 2 0 7 11 23 18
8 Railway Union 4 18 2 1 6 15 19 2 2 5 16 24 15
9 South East Wanderers 18 2 4 3 14 15 1 2 6 10 21 15
10 Naas 2 18 0 2 7 8 27 0 1 8 6 24 3

Leinster Div 2 Champions 2008-2009

Coach: Harrold de Jong
Manager: Ian Smyth
Captain: Ciaran McNamara

Back Row: A. Butler, L. Hayden, D. Tracey, R. Kelly, R Forrest, R. Abbott, S. Ludgate, J. Lennon, G. Borland (VC), R. McMullen, I. Smyth, H. deJong.

Front Row: N. Franks, N. Burke, D. Ledwidge, C. McNamara (C ), T. Noonan, S. Cairns (GK)

Home Away
Pl W D L + W D L + +/- Pts
1 Clontarf 16 8 0 0 47 7 7 1 0 34 10 64 46
2 Bray 16 5 2 1 22 7 5 0 3 24 19 20 32
3 Skerries 16 6 0 2 24 18 4 0 4 22 17 11 30
4 Avoca 16 6 1 1 32 14 3 2 3 12 11 29 30
5 Dublin University 16 5 0 3 34 16 3 1 4 17 18 17 25
6 Suttonians 16 4 0 4 34 15 3 0 5 21 27 13 21
7 Weston 16 4 0 4 20 19 0 0 8 2 35 -32 12
8 Navan 16 3 0 5 9 21 0 0 8 5 50 -57 9
9 Naas 16 2 1 5 10 25 0 0 8 5 45 -55 7

Leinster Div 2 Champions 2010-2011

Coach: Gareth Borland
Manager: Ian Smyth
Captain: Tom Noonan

Leinster Cups

Neville Davin Cup:

Winners 2004 (Captain: Karl McDermott) (vs. St Brendans)

Runners-up 2010 (Captain: Ciaran McNamara) (vs. Trinity, 2-2 AET, 3-1 penalty flicks)

Winners 2011 (Captain: Tom Noonan) (vs. Trinity, 3-2)

Junior Challenge Cup:

Winners 1992 (Clontarf Men’s 2; Captain: Alan Harper)

Winners 2006 (Clontarf Men’s 2; Captain: Ciaran O’Ruanaidh) (vs. ??)

Minor Cup:

Winners 2007 (Clontarf Men’s 3; Captain: Roy McHugh (vs. Y.M.C.A. 5ths 2 – 0)

Men’s U21 Cup:

Runners-up 1995 (vs. Glenanne AET)
Squad: Karl McDermott (GK), Liam Colvin, David Hurley, Peter Maybury (C), Dave Matthews, Alan Adams, Dave Stanley, Brian Nolan, Andrew Butler, Kevin O’Higgins, Stephen Byrne, Ciaran McNamara, Ciaran Corrigan.

Individual Honours:

Ireland U21:

Ross McMullen 1987, 1988 & 1989

Leinster Underage and Senior Representatives:

Leinster U15:

Ciaran Corrigan 1995

Leinster U16:

Ross McMullen 1984, Alan Maybury 1991, Kevin Mullins 2010

Leinster U18:

Ross McMullen 1985 & 1986, Peter Maybury 1994, Luke Hayden 2008

Leinster U21:

Ross McMullen 1987, 1988 & 1989, Peter Maybury 1995 & 1996, Karl McDermott 1995, Luke Hayden 2009

Leinster Senior

Ross McMullen 1990 – 1994 incl.

Leinster Junior Representatives:

1992/1993

Karl McDermott (GK)

2005/2006

Stephen Cairns (GK), Ciaran McNamara (VC), Rob Abbott, Gordon Lindsay, Gareth Borland

2006/2007*

Stephen Cairns (GK), Ciaran McNamara (C), Andrew Gardner, Cillian O’Ruanaidh, Robert Kelly, Robert Abbott (* Leinster won Interprovincial tournament in Galway)

2007/2008

Ciaran McNamara, Rob Abbott, Rob Kelly, Cillian O’Ruanaidh, Gareth Borland, Richard Forrest

2008/2009

Robert Kelly (C)

2010/2011

Stephen Ludgate, Cain Cooney

Goal Scoring

Peter Maybury scored the Clubs’ first ever goal in Division 1 when Clontarf led PWHC 1-0 for a long period of our first home game (1999) before eventually losing 3-1.

5 Goals in one game

This has been achieved three times in the (Men’s) Club’s history by:

  1. Doug Good vs. Suttonians (2004)
  2. Peter Maybury vs. Portrane (2004)
  3. Rob Abbott vs. Navan (2008)

Competitive Cup Hat-tricks:

Andrew Butler vs. NICS II (2008 Irish Junior Cup)

Top Scorer Award:

2000 – 01 Craig McMullen (10)
2010 – 02 Craig McMullen (9)
2002 – 03 Ross McMullen (15)
2003 – 04 Peter Maybury (29)
2005 – 06 Gareth McKenna (12)
2006 – 07 Johnny Smyth (21)
2007 – 08 Andrew Butler (12)
2008 – 09 Rob Abbott (33)
2009 – 10 Ross McMullen (14)
2010 – 11 Andrew Poynter & Gareth Borland

Ladies Team Honours

Leinster Leagues:

Leinster Junior League

Champions 1979
Captain: Valerie Potter

Leinster Middle League

Champions 1980
Captain: Valerie Potter

Leinster Intermediate League

Champions 1981*
Captain: Valerie Potter

*Despite winning the Intermediate League, Clontarf Ladies’ 1sts were refused promotion to Leinster Senior League

Leinster Intermediate League

Champions: 1982
Captain: Valerie Potter

Leinster Minor League

Champions: 1980 (Ladies 2nds)

Leinster Middle League

Champions: 1984 (Ladies 2nds)

Leinster Division 5

Champions: 2007 / 2008 (Ladies 2nds)
Captain: Hazel Keegan

2007/08 Ladies 2nds – Div 5 Champions
Home Away
Pl W D L + W D L + Pts
1 Clontarf 2 18 8 1 0 36 8 6 2 1 20 11 45
2 Kilkenny 2 18 7 1 1 34 14 6 1 2 23 15 41
3 PWHC 4 18 7 0 2 32 15 4 3 2 21 17 36
4 TRR 4 18 8 0 1 28 16 2 2 5 23 31 32
5 SBPP 2 18 5 3 1 16 7 3 2 4 13 19 29
6 Monkstown 4 18 3 2 4 22 20 2 2 5 11 35 19
7 Bray 2 18 3 3 3 15 13 2 0 7 11 23 18
8 Railway Union 4 18 2 1 6 15 19 2 2 5 16 24 15
9 South East Wanderers 18 2 4 3 14 15 1 2 6 10 21 15
10 Naas 2 18 0 2 7 8 27 0 1 8 6 24 3

Leinster U16 League

Champions: 2009 
Coach: Rob Abbott
Captain: Nicola Taylor

Leinster U17 League

Runners-up: 2010
Coach: Rob Abbott
Captain: Nicola Taylor

Leinster Cups

Cross Cup

Winners 1980 (Ladies 1sts)

Leinster Minor Cup

Winners 1980 (Ladies 2nds)

Division 5 and 6 Cup

Runners-up 2009 (Clontarf 2nds vs. Y.M.C.A., Lost 4 – 1)
Coach:
Captain: Sarah Kelly

Individual Honours

Ireland U18

  • Rachel Barnett (GK) 2009

Leinster Underage and Senior Representatives:

Leinster U16 Girls

  • Nicola Taylor 2008
  • Rachel Barnett 2008

Leinster U16 B girls

  • Hannah O’Donohue 2009/2010
  • Sarah Murray 2007/2008